A still Finnish lake fringed with pine forest under a low summer sun

Finland by campervan: costs and prices

Practical costs in Finland: currency, cards, cash, fuel, groceries and budgeting for a campervan trip. What to know before you go.

Published 18 September 2026Last checked 19 September 2026

Money

Money

The currency is the euro. That is worth saying plainly, because a driver arriving from Sweden or Norway has just spent a fortnight in krona and will assume Finland is the same. It is not. Prices are high but not Nordic-extreme: Eurostat put Finnish household consumption at 127.2 against an EU average of 100 for 2024, with food at 109.8 and restaurants and hotels at 126.8. The outlier is the same one as everywhere in the north, alcohol and tobacco at 175.4.

Two hands sweeping a scattered pile of loose coins across a white table
Euros here, but the coins mostly stay in the jar. Cards do the rest

Finnish price levels against the EU average of 100, 2024

  • Food and non-alcoholic drinks109.8
  • Transport111.8
  • Restaurants and hotels126.8
  • Household consumption overall127.2
  • Alcoholic drinks and tobacco175.4

Practical prices for camper travel

Diesel, 1 litre
€2.25

Reported price checked in September 2026

Campsite or camper area, 1 night
€33.59

ACSI 2026 high-season average for two adults, two children, a pitch, electricity and tourist tax

Inexpensive restaurant meal
€15

Crowdsourced national average checked in September 2026

White bread, 500 g
€2.33

Crowdsourced national average checked in September 2026

Bottled water, 1.5 litres
€1.61

Crowdsourced national average checked in September 2026

Cards, cash and machines

  • Cards are the default. Contactless is normal for small amounts and plenty of places have no interest in cash at all.
  • Decline the currency conversion offer at every terminal and machine. Pay in euros.

Tipping

  • Not expected. Service is in the price and wages are not built on tips.
  • Rounding up after a restaurant meal is generous rather than standard.

The single biggest lever on the cost of a Finnish trip is how much you eat and drink out, and after that how far north you shop. Cooking in the van and filling the cupboard in a city before the long drives changes the weekly total more than any other decision you will make here.