A fjord with steep green mountains dropping to still blue water, a village at the waterline

Norway by campervan: costs and prices

Practical costs in Norway: currency, cards, cash, fuel, groceries and budgeting for a campervan trip. What to know before you go.

Published 18 September 2026Last checked 18 September 2026

Money

Money

The currency is the Norwegian krone and the country is expensive. Statistics Norway put the overall price level at 128.6 against an EU average of 100 for 2025. Food and non-alcoholic drinks came in at 133.1, restaurants and accommodation at 139.7, and alcoholic drinks and tobacco at 203.8, more than twice the EU average. That last number is the one that decides how a van trip here feels.

A hand holding a bank card against a card terminal on an orange desk
Kroner, and a card reader on almost every counter in the country

Norwegian price levels against the EU average of 100, 2025

  • Household consumption overall128.6
  • Food and non-alcoholic drinks133.1
  • Restaurants and accommodation139.7
  • Alcoholic drinks and tobacco203.8

Practical prices for camper travel

Diesel, 1 litre
28.36 kr

Reported price checked in September 2026

Campsite or camper area, 1 night
€53.82

ACSI 2026 high-season average for two adults, two children, a pitch, electricity and tourist tax

Inexpensive restaurant meal
222 kr

Crowdsourced national average checked in September 2026

White bread, 500 g
35.21 kr

Crowdsourced national average checked in September 2026

Bottled water, 1.5 litres
21.92 kr

Crowdsourced national average checked in September 2026

Cards, cash and machines

  • Cards are the default. Contactless is normal for small amounts and a great many places have no interest in cash at all.
  • Norwegians pay each other with Vipps, a domestic phone app. You cannot use it on a foreign number, and you will not need to.

Tipping

  • Not expected. Service is in the price and wages are not built on tips.
  • Rounding up, or leaving 5 to 10 percent after a good restaurant meal, is generous rather than standard.

The single biggest lever on the cost of a Norwegian trip is how much you eat and drink out. Cooking in the van and buying alcohol against your duty free quota before the border changes the weekly total more than any other decision you will make here.